B. Sahakyan congratulated on Motherland Defender’s Day
On 23 February Artsakh Republic President sent a congratulatory address in connection with the Motherland Defender’s Day, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President informs. The letter especially says:
“Dear compatriots,Generals, officers, soldiers,Respected veterans,
On behalf of the republic’s authorities and myself I cordially congratulate you on the Motherland Defender’s Day.
Today is a holiday not only for our servicemen defending the borders of their native country but for the entire population of Artsakh. This holiday that was celebrated on February 23 throughout the years, acquired new depth and meaning after the proclamation of the independence of NKR.
The people of Artsakh, man and woman, old and young, stood side by side in the defense of our motherland during the Artsakh War. As we celebrate this memorable day I would like to express my heartfelt congratulations and eternal gratitude to all Armenians all over the world:  to those in Artsakh, in Armenia and the Diaspora, our Armed Forces and the families of those who made the ultimate sacrifice for their country and who will be remembered as heroes in our history by generations to come.
Eternal glory and honour to them!Today our country’s security and independence, national interests and our unique values are protected by our strong and efficient Army, which is ready to take on any challenge. To keep our Armed Forces strong and victorious and the borders of the Republic of Artsakh safe and impenetrable our government  is committed to supporting our Armed Forces in their defense of our Motherland.
I once again congratulate all of us and wish peace, robust health and further success on the way of continuous strengthening our homeland’s defense capacity.
Stepanakert,February 23, 2012”.