C.Ashton. EU wants to play strong role in the settlement of NK conflict
“The European Union wants to play strong role and be solidary with Azerbaijan and Armenia to be able to help and support the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.This conflict is very difficult and needs to be resolved”.
High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Catherine Ashton announced about this in the keynote speech at the meeting of the Council of the European Union in Brussels, azerbaijani media informs.
Ashton noted that the situation in the South Caucasus, particularly in Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia will be discussed at the meeting: “The Nagorno Karabakh conflict will be one of the main topics of the discussions on the South Caucasus. We will discuss what the European Union can do for the settlement of this conflict”.
Ashton noted that though the European Union is not an official mediator in the settlement of the conflict, she appointed Philippe Lefort to the post of Special Representative for the South Caucasus and crisis in Georgia.