Singaporean President: “Armenians has a deep trace in the history of our country”
On February 28 in frame of his regional visit to the Asian countries Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan was hosted by President of Singapore Tony Tan Ken Yam. Press and information department of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Welcoming Armenian MFA Singaporean President noted: “Armenians has had a deep trace in the history of our country and had a great investment in the development of Singapore. Orchid, the national symbol of Singapore is called after Vanda Joackim, who is a Singaporean with Armenian origins. Armenian Christians have built the first church of the country on the beginning of 19th century.”
Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan thanked for the acceptance and transmitted warm greetings from Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan. Minister Nalbandyan noted that the visit of Singaporean Elder Minister Li Kwan Yu to Armenia on 2009 opened new page of the bilateral relations and ensured that Armenian President’s visit on his Singaporean counterpart’s invitation would be a new stimulation for the development of the cooperation between two countries.
Singaporean President announced that Armenian President’s visit was expected joyfully and warmly.
Armenian MFA and Singaporean President discussed the further steps to develop the cooperation, spoke about the possibilities of expanding the economical ties and referred to some issues of international agenda.
On the same day Ed. Nalbandyan met his Singaporean counterpart K Shanmugam. Two MFAs discussed the preparations of Armenian President’s visit to Singapore and again referred to the possibilities of developing the relations.
Singaporean MFA underlined that Armenian President’s visit is symbolic as it takes place on the 20th anniversary of the bilateral relations and it would assist the further development as well.
Singaporean MFA rated highly Armenian Community’s role in the country’s development. Armenian MFA thanked for the careful attitude towards Armenian cultural heritage.
International issues were also on agenda. Asian region, Middle East events were discussed in details.
Edward Nalbandyan presented the situation in the South Caucasus and spoke about the NK issue settlement process. After the meeting Ed. Nalbandyan visited Armenian St. Grigor Illuminator Church which was built on 1853. There he met the representatives of Armenian Community.
Ed. Nalbandyan ended the visit on the same day and returned to Yerevan.