“Artsakh: From Liberation to Statehood”: conference is held in Glendale
On Saturday one-day conference on Artsakh will be organized at Glendale Community College.
The conference is titled “Artsakh: From Liberation to Statehood” and is hosted by the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Western Region Central Committee in cooperation with the Glendale Community College Armenian Student Association.
As asbarez.com writes the conference will feature three panels with speakers from Europe, Armenia, Artsakh, and the United States. The first panel will discuss “The Ongoing Quest for Self-Determination and Impact on Future Generations”, featuring panelists Dr. Antranig Kasbarian (NJ) and Dr. Alina Dorian (LA) moderated by Vache Thomassian.  The second panel will explore “Debates, Claims, Revisionisms – Azerbaijani Theories of Ethno-genesis and Their Impact on Artsakh”, featuring panelists Rouben Galichian (UK) and Dr. Stephan Astourian (Berkeley) moderated by Dr. Levon Marashlian.  The third panel will review “The Independence of Artsakh: A Path With No Return” featuring panelists Davit Ishkhanian (Artsakh) & Ara Papian (Armenia) moderated by Dr. Razmig Shirinian.
The organizing committee encourages all community members to actively participate in this conference.  Armenians have the collective responsibility to secure a prosperous future for Artsakh.