S. Sargsyan: “Ethiopian friendly relations with Armenia are running back into centuries”
On March 23 the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Kassahun Dendier Melisi (residence in Moscow) presented his credentials to the President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan. Press service of Armenian President informs about this.
The President congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished him all the best. Noting that Ethiopia is an African country whose friendly relations with Armenia are running back into centuries, the President of Armenia said that there are good prerequisites for developing and strengthening bilateral relations based on the historical memory of the two nations. Serzh Sargsyan stressed the importance of creating necessary legal field for the development of cooperation in different areas and enhancement of the Armenian-Ethiopian political dialogue.
The two parties expressed satisfaction with the cooperation in the framework of international organizations.
According to Ambassador Kassahun Dendier Melisi, the Armenians in Ethiopia have been contributing to the country’s prosperity, development of science and technology, while the Ethiopians have always had very warm feelings toward the Armenians.
The Ambassador of Ethiopia assured that his country is interested in developing relations with the Republic of Armenia.