Today is commemoration day: it is non-working day in Armenia
On April 8, Sunday, Armenian Apostolic Church celebrtaed St. Easter. Holy mass was served on that at all Armenian churches for Jesus Christ.
As press service of Holy See Mother Etchmiadzin informs Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin the Second blessed all Armenians on that day.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, chairman of Armenian NA Samvel Nikoyan, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, chairman of Armenian Constitutional Court Gagik Harutyunyan, Armenian deputies, members of Armenian Government, foreign diplomats in Armenia, cultural, educational activists and scientists attended the saint ceremony at Holy Etchmiadzin.
Catholicos welcomed everyone and wished Armenian nation always to be well-being, happy and healthy. His holiness blessed everyone and wished Jesus Christ to protect us.
Today is the commemoration day. After saint festivals the next day is announced to be the commemoration day and people must visit cemeteries of their dead relatives. Today is free day in Armenia.