Ed. Nalbandyan: “Armenia is ready to continue assistance towards Afghanistan”
On April 19 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan participated in the ministerial council of the NATO expanded staff in Brussels. Representatives of more than 50 countries of NATO members and the international forces of Afghanistan security participated in session. Press and information department of RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan delivered speech and reconfirmed Armenian readiness to continue assisting the international efforts of establishing peace, stability and security in Afghanistan.
Armenia came to assist the international efforts to establish peace and stability in this country and do not let the terrorist forces to continue their destroying activities in Afghanistan and sometimes in the whole world. We have seen those activities in our region and we know what it means”.
Minister Nalbandyan underlined that Armenia will continue its support towards the efforts in Afghanistan both till 2014 and after it as well.
Armenian MFA had some conversations with his counterparts from various countries.