Edward Nalbandian hosted Lithuanian Minister of Defense
Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian hosted today Lithuanian Minister of Defense Rasa Juknevičienė. Press and information department of Armenian Ministry of Defense informs about this.
Minister Nalbandian welcomed the guest and especially said: “Armenian-Lithuanian relations got a new stimulus especially during the last some years. Lithuanian President’s visit to Armenia last year assisted it very much.” According to Nalbandian Armenian-Lithuanian relations have been developed in various spheres.
Armenian MFA underlined that Armenian Embassy in Vilnius had an important role in the strong relations.
Lithuanian Minister of Defense thanked for the warm acceptance and noted that she rated multilateral cooperation between two countries.
Both sides referred also to some international issues as well.
On the request of the guest Minister Nalbandian presented the situation in South Caucasus and Armenian attitude towards the problems in the region.