Approval of two anti-Armenian reports should be blocked-Gagik Hambaryan
Political scientist Gagik Hambaryan spoke of the opportunities to block the approval of two anti-Armenian reports at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
The reports “Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water” by PACE Rapporteur Milica Markovic, as well as the one “Escalation of Violence in Nagorno-Karabakh and Other Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan” by Robert Walter, is on the agenda of the PACE session this January.
“ I think that the decline in oil prices may prevent Azerbaijan from spending huge funds on its oil and caviar diplomacy and will be able to bribe fewer PACE members,” Mr Hambaryan announced.
The Armenian delegation can raise the extremely grave human rights situation in Azerbaijan behind the scenes.
“If this is a minimal goal, the maximum goal will be the Armenian delegation’s success in blocking the adoption of both the reports.
I consider it kind of fantastic, but not impossible,” reported Mr. Hambaryan
The Armenian delegation must collect facts.
“The Armenian delegation had enough time and numerous facts were to be presented to prove that both the rapporteurs have been bribed by Azerbaijan. And this evidence has been provided by European press.
And their executing Azerbaijani tyrant ilham aliyev’s order can be presented,” the expert said.
It was a tremendous mistake not to allow the rapporteurs to arrive in Nagorno-Karabakh.
“We would now be able to present the evidence, video records to PACE , if we had allowed them to arrive. That would be one more proof of the reports being ordered by official Baku and of Ankara being behind that all,” Mr. Hambaryan said.
The Armenian delegation was unable to prove the elementary thing at the committee’s meetings.
“Armenians that constituted 76% of the Nagorno-Karabakh population in 1989 could not occupy it.
And the Armenian delegation might have presented that fact and overthrown Azerbaijan’s claims that Azerbaijan lost territories as a result of war, which they themselves unleashed against the Artsakh population, and that Nagorno-Karabakh was allegedly ‘occupied’ whereas it can by no means be considered occupied.
That is, according to the census conducted in 1989, Armenians constituted 76% of the Nagorno-Karabakh population. So how could they ‘occupy’ that territory?”
“ I should highlight that delegation’s wrong or somewhat poor activities, as well as no intervention by the Armenian Diaspora’s lobbyists and Armenia not taking countermeasures, have resulted in two anti-Armenian reports which, if adopted, cannot but have their impact on the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process,” Mr Hambaryan concluded.