Khramchikhin nationalist and against Putin- Political scientist
"Russia is a superpower and has its own ideas of national interest.
The main object of our jealousy is Russian-Azerbaijani relations, and we complain that our strategic ally sells weapons to our opponent.
It is right to complain, on the other hand, Russia is obliged to keep its influence in Azerbaijan.
In fact, Azerbaijan is pursuing a flexible policy maneuver between Turkey and Russia”, in an interview with said the director of "Noravank" Foundation Gagik Harutyunyan, referring to the announcement made by the Russian President Vladimir Putin during the meeting with the RA President Serzh Sargsyan, which is “our relations develop and develop efficiently, but there are also objective problems."
Without ignoring the article of the he head of analytical department of the Russian Institute of Military Analysis Alexander Khramchikhin, Gagik Harutyunyan noted that it contained “wikipedian data”.
“I have been watching Khramchikhin’s articles for several years and have to say that he has written a horrible, scathing article that it is impossible to establish ceasefire in Syria.
He represents the nationalist forces, but his articles are published.
So, it has to do not only with us but also with Russian Federation, Putin, but he is a clever political commentator, knows a lot of things, that is why he is not fired, but he has nationalist approaches.
Hence, not everything appears in the media, it is the snares of the Kremlin.
There are several versions that the article was ordered by Azerbaijan or by the Kremlin but, I repeat Khramchikhin has radical approaches which are different from the Kremlin’s approaches or and Russia's interests, so it was his own conviction”, insisted the political scientist.