Iran sent another note of protest to Azerbaijan
Iranian Embassy in Azerbaijan sent another note of protest to Azerbaijani side on the jailed journalists’ case.
As Iranian “FARS” news agency informs the message especially says: “Arrest of the journalists is against the international laws so Iranian Embassy claims to set the journalists free immediately.”
The news agency also had an interview with Davud Ahmadinejad, brother of Iranian President Mahmud Ahmadinejad, who also referred to the issue of Iranian jailed journalists in Azerbaijan.
“Under the pressure of the USA and Israel Azerbaijan held that step. A country like Azerbaijan acts at the great countries and it does not have any independence. Such steps prove once more that such countries do not have any independence”, D. Ahmadinejad said.
Note that on February 18 Iranian media informed that the journalists of “FARS” news agency and “Sahar” TV were arrested in Baku. Before it the leader of the “Sahar” TV Baku office was driven away from Baku.
On February 13 Iranian MFA sent another note of protest to Azerbaijan which was connected with the terrorist act against Iranian scientists in Azerbaijan.