CSTO “Cooperation 2012” military exercises will be held in Armenia
On September 3-8, 2012 CSTO military exercise “Cooperation 2012” will be held in Armenia, press service of Armenian Ministry of Defense informs.
The theme of the cooperation is named as “the application of the CSTO joint forces and measures in Caucasus with the CSTO forces of quick reaction”.
Armenian Minister of Defense fulfills the general leading of the preparation and holding of the military exercises. Armenian side decides the staff of the leadership of the exercises. Representatives of the Ministries of Defense of the CSTO member-countries, interested Ministries and the representatives of every Force of the CSTO member countries may be included in the staff.
The first staff negotiations of the CSTO member-countries’ delegates and Armenian interested Ministries will take place on February 28-March 1. During these negotiations the preparation issues of the military exercise will be discussed.