News about elections: electoral system will not be changed and “United Working Party” joins “Prosperous Armenia”
Armenian National Assembly held a discussion over the electoral system in Armenia today. Armenian Revolutionary Federation and “Heritage” Party offered law draft “About changes in the RA electoral codex”. The draft was denied with 30 for, 56 against and 4 abstainer votes.
Members of the “Heritage” party, ARF members and some deputies from “Prosperous Armenia” party voted for the changes. As Armenian informs deputies from “Prosperous Armenia” Rustam Gasparyan, Martun Gigoryan, Gohar Gevorgyan, Vardan Bostanjyan, Vahe Enfiajyan, Aram Safaryan, Ruben Gevorgyan and Naira Zohrabyan voted for the draft. Former speaker of Armenian NA, current free deputy Tigran Torosyan also was for the changes.
Remind that Styopa Safaryan, Artsvik Minasyan, Vahan Hovhannisyan and Armen Martirosyan are the authors of the draft.
The draft caused passionate discussions among the society. Political frames especially referred to it in various forums. Nearly all political parties were for the draft, but the leading RPA denied it. RPA members announced before as well that the draft would not pass.
There is other important news about the coming elections as well. Today leader of the “United Working Party” Gurgen Arsenyan announced that his party will go to the elections jointly with “Prosperous Armenia” party. Gagik Tsarukyan delivered a speech and welcomed the decision.