S. Sargsyan hosted Korean Ambassador
Today, on March 15 the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Korea Wi Son Lak presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
The President of Armenia congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and expressed hope that Ambassador Wi Son Lak will utilize his experience and abilities to deepen relations between Armenia and Korea.
The parties underscored that recently the Armenian-Korean political dialogue has become more active; reciprocal visits conducted on different levels testify to the mutual desire to strengthen and deepen bilateral relations. They stressed, in particular, the importance of deepening cooperation in international structures, areas of trade, economy, and culture.
The Korean Ambassador noted with satisfaction that he has arrived to our country this year when Armenia and Korea celebrate the twenties anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations and has a commitment to continue and develop the achievements that our two friendly states have had in the last twenty years.
According to Ambassador Wi Son Lak, the upcoming visit of the President of Armenia to the Republic of Korea will provide the Armenian-Korean political dialogue with a new quality and content.