R. Shekeriska: “We aim to assist the electoral process to be fair”
On March 22 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan hosted the leader of the observing mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) Radmila Shekeriska. Press and information department of the RA MFA informs about this.
Armenian Minister welcomed the guest and noted that Armenia is actively involved in cooperation and activities in frame of the OSCE/ODIHR programs. Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs was the first MFA who visited the central residence of the organization on 2009 in Warsaw and this also proves the high level of the cooperation.
Minister Nalbandyan reconfirmed Armenian authorities decisiveness to hold elections appropriate to the international indexes. He underlined that many reforms have been done for this aim also by the cooperation with the international organizations. Some important steps by Armenian authorities have been welcomed by the international society.
Radmila Shekeriska thanked for the invitation to OSCE/ODIHR to hold observation in Armenia and noted that their main aim is to assist the electoral process to be fair.
Leader of the observation mission informed that the observers of the OSCE/ODIHR staff will visit Armenia on the next week.
Minister Nalbandyan expressed the readiness to assist the mission in their work.