ARF, “Prosperous Armenia” and Alliance of the “Free democrats” and “Heritage” parties presented their documents to CEC
As it was already informed today is the last day when the political parties can present their documents to the Central Electoral Committee for the Parliamentary elections, which will take place on May 6. Till now only three parties (Armenian Democratic Party, Armenian Communist Party, United Armenians Party) have presented their documents to the CEC. As the secretary of the “Prosperous Armenia” party Ruben Manukyan informed his party has already presented the documents to the CEC.
“Names of the first twenty people are announced and all of you know them. The next names you will know from the CEC”, he told the journalists. According to the official “Prosperous Armenian” list includes 165 people.
Alliance of the “Free democrats” and “Heritage” parties and Armenian Revolutionary Federation have also presented their lists to the CEC today before “Prosperous Armenia”.
Other political forces are also expected to present their documents to the CEC today till 18:00. The resignation of the candidates for deputies will last till April 1, 18:00.