Ed. Nalbandyan: “Armenian-Lithuanian relations have special character”
On April 5 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan hosted his Lithuanian counterpart Audronius Ažubalis who is in Armenia with official visit.
Minister Nalbandyan welcomed the guest and underlined that Armenian-Lithuanian relations have special character which is connected with some conditions. Lithuania was the firstcountry which recognized Armenia as an independent state and established diplomatic relations with Armenia on 1991. Lithuania was the first country which signed an official agreement with Armenia and Lithuania is the first Baltic country which established Embassy in Armenia.
Audronius Ažubalis thanked for the invitation to Armenia and rated the developing relations between two countries. He underlined the importance of the further cooperation in various spheres.
Both Ministers had in details conversation about the bilateral relations and also touched upon some regional and international issues.
Armenia-Europe connections and relations were on agenda as well. Nagorno Karabakh issue settlement was also touched upon.
Azubalis reconfirmed Lithuanian support to the OSCE MG and its efforts to settle the issue peacefully.
On the end of the meeting Ed. Nalbandyan and Audronius Ažubalis held a joint press-conference.