First court trial on Mashtots Park case will be held on Arpil 20
As the press service of the Armenian court department informs the first court trial on Mashtots Park case will take place on April 20, at 11:00 o’clock.
“Taking into consideration many requests from the media representatives we inform that Armenian administrative court will start the first trial on Mashtots case on April 20. The court trial is launched on the application by Zaruhi Postanjyan, Styopa Safaryan, Anahit Bakhshyan, Larisa Alaverdyan, Armen Martirosyan, Ruben Hakobyan, Davit Bababyan. They presented an application against Yerevan Municipality and claim to announce the constructions in Mashtots Park as illegal”.
Remind that Mashtots Park case does not find a solution for already long term. The activists claim to remove the kiosks from the Park immediately and the Municipality promises to do it after three days when the program “Old Yerevan” will be fulfilled. The activists announced that they will remove the kiosks by their own forces but some attempts were failed.
Police also presented its direct attitude concerning the issue.