OSCE monitoring on the border passed without any incidents
As it was scheduled before on April 12, in accordance with the agreement with the authorities of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR), the OSCE Mission held scheduled monitoring on the border between the Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijani armed forces.
As press service of Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs from the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring group comprised Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Antal Herdich (Hungary) and Irjie Aberle (Czech Republic), as well as representative of the OSCE High-Level Planning Group (HLPG) Colonel Andrey Barashkin.
On the opposite side, the monitoring was led by Coordinator of the Office of PRCiO Peter Kee (Great Britain), Field Assistant of the OSCE PRCiO Hristo Hristov (Bulgary) and HLPG representative Ilhami Deirmenoghlu (Turkey).
The monitoring passed in accordance with the agreed schedule. No violation of the cease-fire regime was reported.
From the Karabakh party, the monitoring mission was accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Defense.