500th anniversary of Armenian printing was celebrated in Tbilisi
“Hayartun” cultural center in Tbilisi joint with Georgian Parliament National library organized an event on April 11 devoted to the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing. The event took place at Georgian Parliament National library and was assisted by Armenian Ministries of Culture and Diaspora and by Galust Gyulbekyan foundation.
More that fifty books are presented in the exhibition. Among them were books such as history of Jacobean Hovhannes published on 1675 in Rome, “Dictionary of Armenian language” published on 1760 in Venice and “Armenian calendar” published on 1760 in Etchmiadzin.
Armenian Ambassador to Georgia Hovhannes Manukyan delivered a speech and especially said: “This event is held in frame of the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing. The events dedicated to this anniversary will be held in all countries where Armenian community exists. But Tbilisi has a unique place in this range as there are not very many places where Armenia has such a rich library”.
Primate of the Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan noted in his speech that Armenian culture has existed in Georgia for centuries.