Memorial of G. Sundukyan is opened in Tbilisi
On April 11 memorial of the founder of Eastern Armenia theatre drama-writer Gabriel Sundukyan was reopened in Tbilisi. The memorial is opened in Tbilisi Machabeli No 9 address where the well-known writer lived on 1825-1912. The event was organized by Armenian Embassy in Georgia, Armenian diocese in Georgia, Georgian Union of Writers, Union of Armenians in Tbilisi and the city parliament. Representatives of the noted organizations and members of the Armenian Community in Georgia attended the event. Press and information department of Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Armenian Ambassador to Georgia Hovhannes Manukyan delivered a speech during the event and especially said: “Gabriel Sundukyan served to the friendship between Armenian and Georgian nations during the whole creative life. SO it is natural that his memorial must find a place at his lovely city Tbilisi. Armenian nation will never forget its great writer but it is especially pleasant when he is remembered in Georgia. Today’s event is the best proof for it.”