Venice Mayor expressed his admiration towards Yerevan
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan met today Venice Mayor Georgio Orson who arrived in Yerevan to participate in the events dedicated to the events of Yerevan-World Book Capital.
On December last year in frame of the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s visit Yerevan and Venice Mayors signed an agreement about announcing Yerevan and Venice to be sister cities.
Taron Margaryan welcomed the guest and underlined that Yerevan was opened and ready to discuss appropriate programs which were intended by the agreement.
“We had a rather large field for the investments in Yerevan and we are ready to discuss various programs. We expect also your support and we are sure that the cooperation potential exists between our countries”, T. Margaryan underlined.
Venice Mayor thanked for the warm acceptance and ensured that Yerevan and Venice can cooperate not only in cultural and tourism but also in economical sphere.
Accompanied with Mayor Taron Margaryan the Mayor of Venice walked around Yerevan with his wife. G. Orson expressed his admiration towards Yerevan.
He underlined that he had been in Yerevan for only some hours and had not manage to see much but he was adored with Yerevan beauty and hospitability.
T. Margaryan thanked for the warm words and invited Venice Mayor to visit Yerevan again.