Syrian source: The Army targets more terrorists
Units of the Syrian Army and the Syrian Armed Forces intensified operations against terrorist organizations’ positions across the country, targeting many of their dens and destroying their equipment, including a convoy of vehicles equipped with heavy weapons. Syrian SANA news agency informs about this.
A military source told SANA that the Army discovered a tunnel of 160 length and 7 m depth that extends from Harasta-Joubar road into the Governorate building in Damascus countryside.
Units of the army and armed forces targeted a number of terrorists’ vehicles in Arsal, Qalamoun area, Damascus countryside killing and injuring who were in them.
A military source told SANA that the army smashed dens of terrorists from the Islamic State in Iraq and Syria organization in Mu Hassan, Bu Nimre in Deir Ezzor countryside, destroying their vehicles and weapons and inflicting heavy losses upon their ranks.
An army unit eliminated a number of terrorists and destroyed their hideouts along with the weapons and ammo inside them in Kafr Laha, Taldo, and al-Nasseriye neighborhood in al-Houleh area northwest of Homs city.
Other units continued pursuing terrorists in Homs’ eastern countryside, targeting their hideouts and concentrations in the villages of Rahoum and Unq al-Hawa, killing several terrorists.
An army unit carried out a special operation in the village of al-Barghouthiye 23 kilometers northeast of al-Salamiye city, eliminating many terrorists, while another unit destroyed a gathering of terrorists near Jeb al-Jarrah 68 kilometers east of Homs city center, killing a number of terrorists, injuring others, and destroying their equipment.
The army also eliminated a number of terrorists and injured others in al-Waer neighborhood in the western outskirts of Homs city, destroying their weapons and ammo.
On a relevant note, ISIS terrorists attacked drinking water wells in al-Dawwara area 20 kilometers northeast of Palmyra, damaging pumping facilities using explosives and stealing some equipment.
Units of the army and armed forces killed and injured a number of terrorists by targeting their dens and destroying their Vehicles around Shaer wells, Om Jarid, northern Shandakhiya and Tafha in Homs province countryside.