Former Russian spy’s assassination findings to be released by judge
Alexander Litvinenko, former Russian spy, died at the age of 43 in London in 2006, days after being poisoned with radioactive polonium-210.
The poison is believed to be in a cup of tea.
Two Russian men, Andrei Lugovoi and Dmitry Kovtun, who were charged for the spy’s murder, have denied killing him.
The judge will decide whether to name any culprits and whether any elements in the Russian state were responsible.
The real issue of the report is whether the results of the probe led to the heart of the Russian state and even to President Vladimir Putin himself.
BBC correspondent reported that if it does point to state responsibility, pressure is likely to grow for the British government to take action against Moscow.
Speaking about the finding of inquiry, Mr Litvinenko's son, Anatoly, told:
“You want to find out who was behind the murder, who planned it, who commissioned it. That is why state responsibility is important to us”.
The former Russian spy had fled to the UK in 2000, claiming persecution, and was granted asylum. He gained British citizenship several years later.
In the years before his death, he had worked as a writer and journalist, becoming a strong critic of the Kremlin.
It is also supposed that he had worked as a consultant for MI6, specializing in Russian organized crime.
A friend said there was personal animosity between Mr. Litvinenko and Mr. Putin.
"They disliked each other immensely, because Litvinenko complained about corruption… and Putin shelved his report," Alex Goldfarb said.