EU enters from migration crisis into value crisis
Recently, the second EU-Turkey Summit has been held in Brussels, which was dedicated to the Syrian refugee crisis.
The sides reached a preliminary agreement by postponing the meeting for another ten days.
It is expected on March 17-18 to give a final solution to the issue of the migrants, being under discussion for a long time.
Meanwhile, Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu presented a package of negotiations, where the rules are quite different from the set of provisions discussed in November.
According to it, the illegal migrants are to be back to Turkey, Syrian refugees who have arrived in Turkey are to resettle in the EU legally, by 2018 an additional 3 billion euros to be allocated to Turkey, to provide a visa-free regime and negotiations on the EU accession.
Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu promised the EU leaders to accept all refugees on the expense of the European funds, instead demanding that the Syrians who have returned to Turkey to be accepted to the European countries legally.
Turkish prime minister thinks this move will allow to prevent illegal migration and smuggling, encouraging legal immigration.
The UN has voiced concern and critical assessments over the preliminary agreement between the EU and Turkey on the issue of refugees.
UNHCR emphasizes that the collective expulsion of foreigners is prohibited by international law.
Director of the European Department of the UN Office for Refugees Vincent Koshetel stated that ‘ he is sick of the talks of illegal migration.’
The UN official stressed that the 91% of the migrants who have reached Greece are the citizens of the countries in the grip of war-Iraq, Syria, Afghanistan.
This situation seems illogical, if the EU is ready to accept the refugees, then why it should spend additional resources on the refugees, already reached to the Europe.
Turkey speaks of the growing funds from Europe but it does not state how much they will improve the lives of refugees.
Is this money to be allocated to create temporary shelters for them, creating job mechanisms to provide education to children in their mother tongue.
In any case, it is clear that the EU is trying to save his neck from migration flows, not realizing what is on the opposite side of the scale.
Davutoglu said that one of the conditions is to facilitate the visa regime for the Turkish citizens by the month of June.
But before reaching that step, Turkey is assumed to implement numerous responsibilities.
As French President Francois Hollande said Turkey must meet the conditions of a seventy-two point.
Turkey has been knocking the doors of the EU for the membership for several decades and it is well aware that another factor is found to put a pressure on the EU.
It is obvious that Turkey does not meet the Copenhagen criteria for EU membership.
They are: democracy, rule of law, human rights and protection of minorities, a guarantor of stability of institutions (political criterion).
We need to eliminate the root cause to solve the issue.
Only the establishment of the Syrian peace will stop the flow of refugees, which means that Turkey will maintain its advantage to achieve the desired political objectives.