K. Andreasyan: AHRD staff also gets ready for the elections
Armenian Human Rights Defender Karen Andreasyan met journalists today and spoke about the pre-electoral period and the activities of the Armenian Human Rights Defender’s Office in this term.
AHMD noted that their office is also getting ready of the elections. “The immediate reaction group will be formulated on April 9. It will have 20 cars and due to them all alerts will be taken into consideration. Human Rights Defender’s staff has the hot line, 116, and it will work on those days as well.”
K. Andreasyan also noted that Human Rights’ Defender’s offices in Kapan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Yeghegnadzor, Ijevan will also work on those days. Territories near Yerevan will be served by the Human Rights Defender’s staff.
Problems and notes concerning the electoral processes will be included by the final announcement or by the middle reports.
K. Andreasyan also informed that he was going to organize meetings with the parties and alliances staffs. He announced that he expected fair elections from the head of the police, chairman of the central electoral committee, chief prosecutor and the committee of the TV and radio station. “These are the officials who are independent and do not demand on anyone”.
K. Andreasyan referred to the possible risks of the elections and hoped that all dangers will take place in pre-electoral process and everything will be normal on the election’s day.
K. Andreasyan also spoke about the media involvement in the pre-electoral process. According to the speaker TV channels make really unilateral presentation of the events and situation. According to K. Andreasyan the activities of the authorities’ media is more predictable than the activities of opposition media. “Opposition media representatives are the most interesting as they are able to publish articles for the money which opposite each other”, he noted.