“Gallup international”: RPA is the most authoritative among all parties
“If the Parliamentarian elections took place just tomorrow the 39.2 % of the inquired people would elect RPA, 29.9 % would elect “Prosperous Armenia”, 12.2 would give their voices to ANC, 6.0 % would elect “Rule of Law”, 6.3 % would vote for “Heritage”, 5.3 % would trust ARF,1.1 % would give their votes to Armenian Democratic Party and 0.1 % would vote for Communists Party”. Today during the meeting with the journalists the representatives of “Gallup International Association” organization presented the next results of the requests which are held by the “Armenia” TV channel.
Director of Armenian representative of “Gallup” international Aram Navasardyan said RPA is the most authoritative among all parties with 56% and then “Prosperous Armenia” comes with 50 % and only 0.1 % voted for the “United Armenians”.
“The most part of the inquired people does not expect anything from the newly created Parliament. 33 % considers that some positive changes will take place and 8 % considers that the situation will get worse”, A. Navasardyan noted.
The speaker also informed that 1080 people were inquired and they were given various questions. For example they were asked whether they would participate in the coming elections. 76 % said that they would certainly participate in the elections, 14 % said that they would probably participate in the elections. 6 % certainly knows that they would not participate in the elections and 5 % did not know yet.
“What do you think which are the most important problems which the country has right now”? This question was given to the participants and the most part of them (74 %) answered that it was unemployment. 42 % consider that it is the economical situation, 30 % consider that it is inflation 23 % consider that it is migration, 15 % said it is small pension, 13 % consider that it is the high taxes and 12 % consider healthcare is the most important problem of the country.
The inquired people were also asked how the political leader must be. Most part of people considers that the leader must know their problems. For some people it is important that the leader is able to speak polite and is fair.