Armenian newspapers today: institute of deputy Prime Minister and new positions for the politicians
“Irates de facto” writes: “Mass media mess over the Ministers’ positions will calm down only after June 9, when the Prime Minister will present the new staff of the Government. Before it various names are discussed for the positions. But we consider that the constructive changes in the executive body are the most interested ones. According to confident sources institute of deputy Prime Minister will be created in Armenia for the first time and Minister of territorial administration Armen Gevorgyan will be nominated as Armenian deputy Prime Minister. This will be a separated institute. The deputy PM will coordinate all services of Armenian Government’s departments and services”.
According to “Hraparak” newspaper member of the “Heritage” party, former deputy Anahit Baghshyan is offered a job. According to the newspaper she is offered to get the position of deputy director of National Institute of Education. She has not answered yet but now she studies the field and may be she will agree.
As “Haykakan zhamanak” writes after the party’s convention “Heritage” party did not announce clearly whether Raffi Hovhannisyan’s candidacy will be presented at the coming Presidential elections or not.
The convention decided new administration of the “Heritage” party which decided in its turn the Parliamentarian fraction of the party will be led by Ruben Hakobyan and Zaruhi Postanjyan will be the secretary of the fraction. According to some rumors Raffi Hovhannisyan may refuse the mandate. R. Hovhannisyan has not got the mandate from the Central Electoral Committee yet.
As “Chorrord inqnishkhanutyun” writes leader of the “Prosperous Armenia” party Gagik Tsarukyan claimed his press speaker Khachik Galstyan must resign. According to rumors Galstyan has really resigned and he is not the speaker of Gagik Tsarukyan any more. Now Tsarukyan is seeking for the press speaker and for the people who will work on his image.