“With you, Japan”: event dedicated to the victims of Japan earthquake
On March 11 an event named “With you, Japan”, will take place at Chamber Music House. The event is dedicated to the one anniversary of Japan earthquake which took place on March 11, 2011.
High-level officials from Armenia and Japan will attend the event, message from the Japanese Ambassador to Armenia Mr. Harada will also be read during the evening.
Armenian-Japanese scientific-educational NGO “Hikari” is the organizer of the event. Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Armenian Ministry of Culture and Chamber Music House are the supporters of the event.
The press service of “Hikari” NGO reminds that on August 2005 Armenian children sent lamps to Japan as a sign of commemoration of victims who were killed during the nuclear attack in Hiroshima and Nagasaki. It was the first example in the whole world and it was 60th anniversary of the tragedy. It became a tradition for the whole humanity and now children from the whole world create such lamps and send to Japan as a sign of respect towards the victims.
As a result of this program “Hikari” Armenian-Japanese educational-scientific NGO was created on 2010 and it launched the process of announcing Yerevan and Hiroshima as sister cities.