Armenian President hosted Archbishop Marek Solczynski
Today, on March 21, the Apostolic Nuncio in the South Caucasus Archbishop Marek Solczynski presented his credentials to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan. Press service of Armenian President informs about this.
The President of Armenia congratulated the Apostolic Nuncio on his appointment and expressed confidence that Archbishop will bring his contribution to a noble mission of further deepening and strengthening relations between Armenia and Vatican which was until now devotedly performed by his predecessor, Archbishop Claudio Gugerotti.
Serzh Sargsyan stressed the importance ofVatican’s role not only in uniting the Christian world but also in the protection of human rights, tolerance and in defending peace all over the world.
The President of Armenia expressed gratitude toVaticanfor the recognition of the Armenian Genocide in 2000, underscoring that this way the Holy See has brought its contribution to the prevention of similar crimes against humanity in the future.
Serzh Sargsyan hailed also Holy See’s position regarding the preservation of the Armenian monuments and cross-stones outsideArmeniaand expressed gratitude for the assistance on that matter too.
The parties noted with satisfaction that Holy See of Etchmiadzin and Vatican maintain a high level dialogue.
President Sargsyan recalled with pleasure his warm, engaging and efficient meeting with His Holiness Benedict XVI which took place last December in Vatican.
The President of Armenia and Apostolic Nuncio also concurred that bilateral historical ties, rich cultural and spiritual heritage constitute a strong base and present excellent preconditions for the further development of cooperation.