Yerevan will officially be announced as Book Capital on April 22
UNESCO has announced Yerevan to be Book capital on 2012. Cultural councellor of the Yerevan Municipality Aram Suqiasyan announced during the press conference today that Yerevan Municipality started the preparations already. Official ceremony of announcing Yerevan as Book Capital will take place on April 22.
“On April 22 Buenos-Aires Mayor will hand the title to the Yerevan Mayor. Nearly 60 officials are expected to visit Yerevan on that day and many Mayors will be among them”, Municipality fellow-worker said.
A. Suqiasyan noted that 23 small scenes will be built in Yerevan to celebrate the events. Some events will be organized for the children, book-selling points will be opened and open-air book fairs will be organized. “On May 5-June 10 20 book-selling points will be settled in Yerevan and the publishers will present their works. The main events will be held in Matenadaran and Liberty Square”, the speaker noted.
A. Suqiasyan said further that England and China also presented applications to be announced as Book Capital 2012 by UNESCO but just Armenia was elected as the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing is also celebrated in Armenia this year. As the speaker informed two book stores will be opened on the eve of the festival. According to him in frame of the program Moscow days in Yerevan will be announced on April 5-7 and April 25-27 Saint-Petersburg days in Yerevan are announced.