Expert: “Some web-sites were opened before the elections which provided the information leaks”
Expert of the media technologies and politics Armen Badalyan and information security expert, manager of the web-site Samvel Martirosyan met journalists today and presented their comments and evaluations on the pre-electoral strategy and the information measures which were used by the parties during the pre-electoral term.
According to A. Badalyan the announcement by Levon Ter-Petrosyan about the bright future and Nikol Pashinyan’s offer called “30 seconds” had a rather good reaction. They gave a message which says: we want to create bright future and 30 seconds for it are needed.
The expert noted that RPA had three strategic mistakes. One of them is Serzh Sargsyan’s alone visits during the whole pre-electoral term. RPA did not present the team. “This shows that the RPA did not manage to create a team”.
A. Badalyan also noted that at first RPA based on the programs for the future but then they just started to present the graphics for the economical development, grow and so on.
“But then those graphics were presented the ANC economist invited the author of those indexes Tigran Sargsyan to have a debate. But T. Sargsyan refused. If those indexes are right so why he did not go to the debate, so the indexes are wrong”, the expert says and adds that Mashtots Park was the third failure.
The speaker underlined that the “Heritage” party has the most kicks as it was not realized why they created an ally with “Free democrats” but they did not act jointly during the pre-electoral campaign.
The expert also added that Vardan Oskanyan is the only opponent in the “Prosperous Armenia” party, RPA is the only hope for the “Rule of Law” and ARF evaluated its program too much and just presents it. He underlined that the omissions of the pre-electoral campaign will have its influence on the results of the elections.
Another speaker of the press-conference Samvel Martirosyan noted that few technologies were used during the pre-electoral term. According to him there were not even forces which spread the discs during the campaign but this method was used during the last term.
“No one needed them this time may be because TV channels were open for all forces this year”, S. Martirosyan said.
The expert also said that some news web-sites were opened on the eve of elections and the editors of most sites were not known. These web-sites provided the information leaks. According to S. Martirosyan social networks also had fulfilled some propaganda.