“Remembering William Saroyan”: exhibition was presented in Greece
On March 19 exhibition named “Remembering William Saroyan” was organized in Greek National Library central hall. The event was organized by Armenian Embassy in Greece and with assistance of “Center of Armenian-Greek researches”. Press and information department of RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Armenian Ambassador to Greece Gagik Ghalachyan welcomed the presents and delivered an opening speech.
Chairman of the National Library Council Kharalampos Mutsopulos and vice chairperson of the National Library Mrs. Antonia Arakhova delivered speeches as well. Secretary of the “Armenian-Greek researches center” Hovsep Qasesyan also applied to the presents.
Greek writes academic Tanasi Valtinos and professor of Athens University Photios Dimitrakopulos presented lectures about William Saroyan.
Books, photos and documents about William Saroyan were presented and some parts of the well-known writer’s works were read during the event.