Armenian newspapers today: artists and pre-electoral propaganda
According to Irates de facto” newspaper the state bodies are examining the list of the alliance “Heritage” party and “Free democrats”. May be another “Khachatur Suqiasyan” will be found also here.
According to the newspaper they have found such some people and it is intended that they will be removed from the list soon with the same explanation: they have been absent from the country much. By the way Raffi Hovhannisyan’s absents and presents are also examined cautiously.
By the way head of the “Heritage” party does not exclude that he may present his candidacy at the Presidential elections.
According to “Haykakan zhamanak” National Committee of TV and Radio warned Armenian TV channels that if the artists-candidates are appeared on the scene on April 8-May 4 it will be considered as propaganda. “As a result of this warning Armenian Second Channel informed well-known actor Yervand Manaryan that he will not be able to participate in the serial “4+” as he is included in the ANC proportional list. Representative of the ANC to the Central Electoral Committee Artem Hakobyan asked for the explanation. There are no such legal obstacles”.
“Irates de facto” tried to find out from the Minister of Culture of RA Hasmik Pogosyan how she treats the rumors according which singer Shushan Petrosyan may replace her in the position soon.
“My reaction will be normal”, announced Minister of Culture though she did not like the question. Answering to the question whether Shushan Petrosyan will be able to lead the cultural sphere, H. Pogosyan said: “Every thinkable person may do it, I do not see any problem”.