Ed. Nalbandyan: “Azerbaijan denies the responsibilities and that is why there is no progress in NK issue settlement”
Azerbaijan does not fulfill the agreements which were got during the negotiations and that is why there is no progress in NK issue settlement process. Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan announced about this today during the joint press conference with German Minister of Foreign Affairs Guido Westerwelle while answering to the question by German journalist why there was no progress in NK issue settlement.
“An important announcement about the further steps on NK issue settlement was made during the Armenian, Russian and Azerbaijani Presidents’ trilateral meeting in Sochi. Such announcements have been made for many times also before the Sochi meeting. Nearly a year ago three Presidents referred to the issue again. But those offers were not fulfilled as Azerbaijani side denied the responsibilities. Especially, agreement was got to create a mechanism to investigate the accidents on the border. But Azerbaijan did everything in a year in order to fail the program of mechanism”, Armenian MFA underlined.
Edward Nalbandyan also underlined that the appropriate offers were made by OSCE MG co-chairs yet on April 2011 when Armenia again was ready. “Armenian side gave a positive answer again on October. Azerbaijan did not give a positive answer yet and moreover on December during the discussions of OSCE budget it announced clearly that it would use its right of veto if any measures were given to create the noted mechanism. This is just one of the examples why no progress may be registered. We agree a thing but Azerbaijan does another thing”, the Minister underlined.
Ed. Nalbandyan also announced that before Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents’ meeting preparations were held just to agree on some principles. “But every time when we announced that we are ready to agree Azerbaijan announced that it has ten changes. SO it refused the initial agreement”. According to Armenian MFA announcements by Azerbaijani which accused OSCE MG in useless mediation are just baseless.
“10 meetings have taken place during the last 2-3 years by Russian President D. Medvedev’s intitaive and OSCE MG co-chairs have been in Yerevan, Stepanakert and Baku for many times. Even in Sochi Azerbaijani President rate the works of OSCE MG co-chairing countries. Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents hoped that the co-chairs will continue their mission by the same format as soon as peace is established in the region. But just some days after the Sochi meeting Azerbaijan again made critical announcements about the co-chairs of the OSCE MG”, Ed. Nalbandyan noted.