Salehi criticized the West approach towards Syrian developments
Iranian Foreign Minister Ali Akbar Salehi announced today, on Monday, that adherence to national dialogue is the most appropriate way to settle the Syrian and Bahraini crises. Iranian state news agency IRNA writes about this.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony of the World University Professors and Islamic Awakening Conference, Salehi criticized the West approach towards Syrian developments.
He further stressed pursuance of diplomatic solutions to the Syrian crisis.
Referring to the recent meeting on Syria in Tehran, Salehi said the Syrian groups were holding national dialogue in the Iranian capital while terrorists were targeting the people and officials in Syria.
The terrorist groups are supported by certain foreign countries, said Salehi adding the terrorist operations are targeting the Syrian infrastructures and endangers security in that country and in the entire region.
He then referred to Iran's six-point plan for Syria, saying Tehran presented the proposal to Cairo, Damascus, Ankara, Moscow and Riyadh as well as the UN chief envoy.
Salehi said Iran's plan for Syria stresses halt to violence and start of national dialogue.
The Islamic Republic of Iran stresses non-interference in the internal affairs of the world countries, noted Salehi, adding world people have right to choose their own destiny.
Salehi said the bullying powers are trying to adopt policies through which they can dominate the wave of developments in the region.
He reiterated that the Islamic Awakening movement has had effective impacts on the international developments.
The two-day World University Professors and Islamic Awakening Conference opened this morning.