Iran removes euro and dollar from its trade exchanges
Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance Shamseddin Hosseini said Monday that Iran would no longer use euro and dollar in its trade exchanges according to a decission made by the government's economic working-group. Iranian state news agency IRNA writes about this.
"Iran's government is determined to remove euro and dollar from its foreign trade and is to change its foreign trade pattern," said the minister while speaking to reporters at the end of a meeting with the representatives of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) member countries.
Referring to the imposed restrictions by the US and European Union against Iran, Hosseini said the government has prepared the ground to accelerate the process of changing its foreign trade pattern.
I don’t think the West should be a teacher with the session of definite lessons. John Dunn Edward Nalbandian meets Moldovan Deputy Premier Edward Nalbandian holds meeting with OSCE Minsk Group Aravot: Increasing demand for surrogate mothers Azerbaijani Defense Ministry admits loss of 5th serviceman since beginning of year Armenia given opportunity to emphasize its priorities-Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan No Russia-NATO confrontation-Secretary General Bako Sahakyan receives ARF-D Bureau member Galust Sahakyan visits tank military unit in Karabakh Iran ready to cooperate with Saudi Arabia Turkey to support Saudi Arabia’s military operation in Syria- Cavusoglu Azerbaijani side fired around 9,000 times this weak Armen Ashotyan talks about possible resignation Avakov talked about Saakashvili's offer to head the government We should preserve Yerevan’s portrait-artists Pope Francis holds talks with Russian Orthodox Patriarch Updated constitution new thrust for Armenia-Serzh Sargsyan NKR Defense Army halt Azerbaijani aggression Possible invasion of Syria by Turkey and Saudi Arabia-Assad Heavy-going motorways in Armenia Risk of Russia-NATO collision on Turkish-Syrian border- Davutoglu Serzh Sargsyan appoints new head of Armenian National Security Service Gas settlement accounts in national currencies MOD delegation to attend international meeting of young patriots Escalation of situation on Nagorno-Karabakh border 4 NATO ships entered Batumi port Candidate for ombudsman proposed by Armenian parliament committee Sending troops to Syria not realistic- Nikolay Bordyuzha It useful for Aliyev and ruling elite to suffer losses-David Babayan Major powers resurrect peace talks over Syria CSTO reacts to developments around Karabakh-secretary general Armenian side denies Azerbaijani misinformation about killing soldiers 3 leaders and 97 militants of ‘ Al-Qaeda’ captured in Pakistan President to comment on enforcement of constitutional reforms not on cooperation with ARF-D Armenian shepherd killed by Azerbaijani sniper Artsakh’s authorities deal with issue of missing people NATO control system aircrafts sent to Syria Tensions to become more escalated in conflict zone due to wrong calculations-US ambassador Armenian economy on new level of development-US ambassador Russian air force diminished about 1.9 thousand objects of militants in Syria