Ed. Nalbandyan: “Turkey damages NK issue settlement process”
Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan hosted today OSCE chairperson, Irish MFA and Deputy PM Eamon Gilmore in frame of the regional visit to Armenia. After the meeting two officials held joint press-conference.
“Good day,
I am happy to welcome OSCE chairperson, Irish MFA and Deputy PM Eamon Gilmore in Armenia. Thought our countries are far from here our nations are connected with each other for ages.
Armenia rates the development and strengthening relations with Ireland. We have discussed a large frame of the bilateral, regional and international issues.
Armenia assisted Irish candidacy for the OSCE chairmanship and as we are one of the active members of OSCE will assist the steps which are directed to the increase the effectiveness of the organization”, Mr. Nalbandyan underlined in his welcoming speech.
“We have referred to the NK issue settlement. I have informed Mr. Gilmore about the last developments on NK issue settlement. Both of us agreed that Nagorno-Karabakh issue must be settled only peacefully and there is no other way for it. We will have opportunity to continue or discussions also today. And now I am ready for your questions.”
Answering to the question about “Turkish troubles over the tensions on border and for the victims”, Mr. Nalbandyan said:
“Turkish announcement according which they are troubled with the Azerbaijani victims has racist character. We have never heard from them to be troubled with the Armenian victims which Azerbaijani provocation causes.
When the international society condemns the bloody events and calls on to stop the use of force Turkish announcements cause new provocations by Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan does not react and moreover, denies the offers by the OSCE MG to remove the snipers from the first line and at the same time Turkey tries to put Azerbaijani responsibility on others and pretends as if it does not know who is responsible for the absence of progress in Kazan.
20 years ago when Armenia was not against Turkish participation in the Minsk Group some countries hoped that Turkey will be objective and will assist to settle NK issue But as the 20 years showed Turkey is not only not objective but also damages NK issue settlement process.”