Ali Larijani: Syrian nation and government would for sure overcome the problems
Iranian Majlis Speaker Ali Larijani in a message released on Thursday, stressed establishment of peace and stability in Syria and praised Syrian government's role in the release of the kidnapped Iranian pilgrims.
He made the remarks in a message to Syrian Parliament Speaker Mohammed Jihad al-Laham, IRNA writes.
"Syrian nation and government would for sure overcome the problems. Iranian nation and government are thankful to them for their help in releasing the kidnapped pilgrims."
Meanwhile, speaking to reporters on the sidelines of a ceremony held at Mehrabad Airport to celebrate the freedom and arrival of 48 pilgrims, the Chairman of Iran's Majlis National Security and Foreign Policy Commission Alaeddin Boroujerdi noted that despite the negative role of some countries, Syrian government did its best to set free the kidnapped pilgrims.
"The freedom of two kidnapped Iranian engineers are also on the agenda and have been part of the subjects of negotiations; Qatar and Turkey were also effectvie in releasing the abducted pilgrims; Syria has passed the crisis and its problems will be solved through national dialogue."
Majlis Speaker Ali Larijani had also in a message to President Bashar al-Assad thanked him for helping release the Iranian pilgrims abducted by the armed rebels.
48 Iranian pilgrims taken hostage by terrorist groups in Syria arrived in Tehran late Thursday.
They were released and handed over to the Iranian Embassy in Damascus late Wednesday.
Iranian Foreign Ministry embarked on intensive diplomatic campaign to bring the hostages home since their abduction last August.
Clashes in Syria started since March, 2011 and are lasting till now. Thousands of people have been killed as a result of the armed clashes. The rebels claim President Assad must resign but the later claims that the rebels are forced by the Western forces.