Politician: Azerbaijan tries to change the negotiating format of the NK issue settlement
“Negotiations over the Nagorno-Karabakh issue are in deadlock recently and the international mediators don’t show activity connected with the coming presidential elections in Azerbaijan. But some ways of solution are worked out in some international organizations. For example, some approaches in the recent report by the International Crisis Group were dangerous for Armenia”. Politician Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan said about this during the meeting with the journalists. informs about this.
According to him, Western experts try to present Armenian and Azerbaijani actions as equal. He presented an example according which the experts try to present as equal actions the extradition of Ramil Safarov and the wish to open the Stepanakert airport.
“This already exists in the report presented by the International Crisis Group. The thesis exists also in the research made by the London “Rusi” royal research institute. The latter research was made by Azerbaijani financing and it wasn’t hidden. This thesis is tried to be developed and brought to the political field”, the politician said.
According to him the second thesis is about the uselessness of OSCE Minsk Group. According to it OSCE MG hasn’t assisted to the conflict solution for years so the negotiating format must be changed.
“Azerbaijan is really interested in demolishing the OSCE MG, as its elder brother and main ally Turkey is out of the MG and is unable to have active influence on the policy of the South Caucasus. Azerbaijan tries to make some activity around the conflict in order to give opportunity those approaches to come to life. That is why it organizes diversions on the border in order to show that the conflict isn’t frozen”, H. Melik-Shahnazaryan noticed.
Referring to the third thesis, the speaker underlined that Azerbaijan tries to show that despite of Armenia’s victory in the war, our country has been defeated in general, as it has lower economical index. And numbers of Azerbaijani economic growth are shown actively in this context.
“Now these thesis will become information factor, but I am sure that they will become also political factor in future. And we must struggle against it”, the politician underlined.