Komandos: “Azerbaijan is not ready for the war”
Armenian former deputy Minister of Defense, hero of the Artsakh liberation war, General-Mayor Arkadi Ter-Tadevosyan (Komandos) met journalists today and ensured during the conversation that Armenia will again win in case of war.
“We will have difficulties at first but never doubt on our victory. Azerbaijan is not ready for the war and even if the official Baku takes this adventure Armenian Armed Forces are able to give the appropriate respond to the enemy”, Komandos underlined.
Referring to the diversions by Azerbaijani side on last days the liberation soldier noted that official Baku tries to show international society and us that it is ready for the war. “Despite of the conditions we appropriate answer to Azerbaijanis on last two days. If they were ready for the war the last events would become occasion to restart the war”.
Arkadi Ter-Tadevosyan quoted words of German philosopher, militant and military expert Carl fon Clauzevitz who said: only those countries who manages to fulfill the idea of “trinity” in peace times can win the war. The trinity includes united society, ready army and conscious leadership.
Komandos also said that there are some military rules according which first the nation must be ready for the war and then the Army and the authorities. This trinity gives opportunity to any country to start military actions and to win. According to Komandos Azerbaijan has problems with all three points.
According to the speaker the issue of the national minorities is the main problem in Azerbaijan. Their rights are usually violated.
“There are more than 20 national minorities and all know their relations with the authorities. I want to ensure you that Talishes and other national minorities participated in the hottest parts of the Artsakh war. Azerbaijanis did not struggle in the hottest points”, the General underlined.
A. Ter-Tadevosyan also noted that readiness of Armenian Army is rated highly in the international arenas.